Beginning in July 2020, Michigan put into effect some auto insurance law reforms that affect out-of-state drivers involved in car accidents that happen in our state, along with Michigan drivers.
Prior to the change, out-out-state drivers who were injured in a Michigan auto accident could receive PIP benefits. However, the new law states that unless you’re operating a vehicle that’s registered and insured in Michigan, out-of-state drivers involved in Michigan accidents are not entitled to receive any PIP benefits.
Section 500.3113(c) of the Michigan Insurance Code now provides that a person isn’t entitled to be paid personal protection insurance (PIP) benefits if he or she wasn’t “a resident of this state, unless the person owned a motor vehicle that was registered and insured in this state.”
The changes to Michigan’s auto insurance no-fault law mean that an out-of-state resident can only seek damages from an at-fault Michigan driver through tort law.