Free Consultation (800) 272-4080
[…] It’s important to know that when there’s a claim for ordinary negligence, the damage cap is removed. As a result, a jury will not be limited in their non-economic damages award of a patient.

What is Gross Negligence?

This is an important concept in Michigan medical malpractice law.

“Gross negligence” is defined as “conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.”

In some cases, this standard is applied to emergency responders. That’s Michigan Statute § 333.20965(1) states that these persons are immune from liability “[u]nless an act or omission is the result of gross negligence or willful misconduct…” so, a first responder, emergency medical technician, or paramedic who’s acting in a reasonable manner can’t be sued for negligence if: