Free Consultation (800) 272-4080
[…] The defendants then asked the Supreme Court to address whether: (i) the estate of a child may recover damages for the child’s lost future earnings; and (ii) to what specificity future earnings need be shown.

The Supreme Court Analysis

Justice David F. Viviano wrote in his opinion that pursuant to MCL 600.2921, “[a]ll actions and claims survive death.” However, “[a]ctions on claims for injuries which result in death shall not be prosecuted after the death of the injured person except pursuant to [the WDA, MCL 600.2922].” Subsection (6) of the WDA says what damages are permitted by the act. It provides, in relevant part, that