Free Consultation (800) 272-4080
[…] The insurer denied coverage, and Carlonda filed a complaint seeking payment of PIP benefits. But Citizens moved for summary disposition, asserting there was no genuine question of fact that Carlonda was unlawfully operating the vehicle. The trial court denied Citizens’ motion, and the insurer appealed.

Court of Appeals Analysis

Judge Thomas C. Cameron wrote in his opinion that under the no-fault act, automobile insurers are required to provide PIP benefits for certain injuries related to motor vehicle accidents. MCL 500.3105 states that insurers are “liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle…” However, the law allows an insurer to avoid paying PIP benefits in some situations. MCL 500.3113(a) sets out one of these circumstances: